Test message

Data Protection Statement

Data Protection Statement
Current status: March 2017, Version no. 6

Protection of the personal information of our customers and persons interested in our offers is very important to us, and we comply with all requirements of the data privacy acts. At the same time, we hereby provide information on the handling of personal information.


1. Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Information
On or during operation of our website, personal information is generally only collected as technically required. Personal information comprises inventory data such as the name and address of a person and usage data (e.g. password).
Data provided in connection with orders from our online shop are required for entering into, executing and processing contracts and for the purpose of future customer support and customer care; they are processed and used by us in this context.
Data provided on a voluntary basis when subscribing to our free newsletter are used exclusively for our own advertising and marketing purposes and only until you unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can unsubscribe whenever you wish to do so by clicking here. If, furthermore, you no longer wish to be sent our high-quality advertising materials by mail, simply send us an e-mail or a written notice containing the word Infopost to info@reuter.de or to reuter onlineshop GmbH, Textilstraße 2, 41751 Viersen.


2. Disclosure of Personal Information
If the payment method "Invoice", which is only available for business customers, is chosen, the customer's creditworthiness may be verified without express consent where required to protect our justified interest and if the customer's matters worthy of protection are not impaired.

For the purpose of executing and processing your orders and future customer care, the information may also be disclosed to partner companies (parcel and postal service, carrier, letter shop, assembly service) as needed (address and possibly product data).

Furthermore, personal information is collected if you submit a non-binding request for a consulting appointment for individual bathroom planning. If we provide the (currently only national) service in your respective ZIP area, this information will be forwarded to the relevant interior designer from our select partner network for further processing.

No personal information will be disclosed to any third parties apart from the above mentioned data; additionally, data will under no circumstances be sold or disclosed to third parties for any other reasons.


3. Statistics
To provide information on how data protection is warranted and what kind of data is collected for what purpose, we provide detailed information on data processing.

3.1
Within the server statistics, such data are automatically saved which are transmitted by the browser of the individual user. However, such data usually cannot be assigned to any specific person. The data stored is not combined with any other data sources. In detail, the data collected in this context is the following:

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • URL of a so-called referrer
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP)
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address



3.2
For demand-oriented design and for optimisation of our online shop, solutions and technologies of econda GmbH (http://www.econda.de) are used to record and save anonymised data and to generate usage profiles from this data with pseudonyms. For this purpose, cookies (for definition, see 4.) may be used to enable recognition of an internet browser. Usage profiles are, however, not combined with the pseudonym carrier's data without the express consent of the visitor. In particular, IP addresses are made illegible at once after receipt, so that assignment of usage profiles to IP addresses is not possible. Visitors to this website are able to object to this data collection and storage at any time for the future here.

3.3
Various providers, such as Google, Criteo GmbH and others, amongst other things, place ads on websites on the Internet.  Third-party providers, including Google, use cookies for placing ads on the basis of previous visits to our website. Users can deactivate the use of such cookies by Google by calling up the page for deactivation of Google advertising. As an alternative, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by calling up the deactivation page of the deactivation page of the Network Advertisement Initiative.

These ads also include personalized ads of Google. In this way, by means of cookies, ads are adapted (personalized) in such a manner that they contain products which may be of interest to you.  These personalized ads contain products which may be of special interest to you. No personal data are collected, processed, saved or used during this process. Users can deactivate the use of the cookies for personalized ads by calling up the page for deactivation of Google advertising.


4. Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer to make sure that you can optimally use all functions of our online shop. Most of the cookies used by us will be deleted again from your hard disc at the end of the browser session; these are called session cookies. Some cookies remain on your computer for test purposes to enable verification of the essential functions for operation of the online shop.

For reasons of safety, we use cookies on different pages of our online shop. These cookies enable certain functions or contribute to the optimal performance of our online shop. This is especially the case on the login page, in the ordering process or during the automatic storage of products in the shopping cart. In these cases, cookies ensure that you do not have to re-enter the same information every time you visit our website again.

You may deactivate saving of cookies at any time. The help function in the menu bar of most Web browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer or Firefox) explains how you can prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how you can ensure that your browser informs you whenever you receive a new cookie, or how you can delete all cookies already received and disable all future cookies. Please note that particularly the aforementioned functions (login and ordering possibilities or automatic storage of the shopping cart) are no longer working in these cases. To use these functions, please re-activate your cookies. You also have to do this via the menu bar of your Web browser.


5. Right to Information and Objection
According to the Federal Data Privacy Act, you have a right to free-of-charge information on the data stored on your person, as well as possibly a right to correct, lock or delete your data.

Your consent to processing of your personal information can be revoked at any time effective for the future - by notification:

by email to: info[at]reuter.de

by fax to: +49 2161 / 9020 - 297

by letter to: reuter onlineshop GmbH, keyword data privacy, Textilstraße 2, 41751 Viersen.


6. Data Protection Contact
If you have any questions on the collection, processing or use of your personal information or if you desire information, feel free to contact our external data protection officer:
Mr. Olaf C. Nilgens, Streitz Consult GmbH, Pingsdorfer Str. 54, 50321 Brühl.
E-Mail: nilgens[at]streitz-consult.de


All prices incl. 19% MwSt., plus any applicable shipping costs
*suggested manufacturer´s retail price
1) Orders reaching a minimum order value of 2,000 EUR are generally shipped in a single shipment within Germany (mainland only) free of shipping costs.